Sergey Filatov

Artist, musician, sound-artist,
author and developer of electro-acoustic musical instruments
and sound sculptures.
Member of Union of artists of Russia, member of International Association of arts — IAPA UNESCO.
Member of the professional creative union "Free culture partnership".
Community member soundartist.ru

His works have been exhibited at museums and galleries worldwide, including CO.ME.L (Italy), IAC (Sweden), Ekaterina Cultural Foundation (Moscow), State Hermitage (St. Petersburg), Solyanka VPA State Gallery (Moscow), Erarta museum of modern art (St. Petersburg), Kuryokhin center of contemporary art (St. Petersburg), Popov Central Museum of Communications (St. Petersburg), Art Play (Moscow), Electromuseum (Moscow), City Sculpture Museum (St. Petersburg) etc.

His works have been exhibited in festivals such as Ars Electronica (Linz), På Den Anden Side (Copenhagen), GEEK PICNIC (Moscow & St. Petersburg), Waterfront (Saint-Petersburg — Helsinki — Copenhagen) etc.

Participant of V international Biennale of contemporary art 2017, V Baltic Biennale of contemporary art 2016, International cultural forum 2017, Forum of contemporary art APosition 2016, Russian exhibition of contemporary art 2001 etc.

Awards and nominations:

2018 — Finalist of the VII international Prize of contemporary art "Premio COMEL" (Italy)

2017 — Winner in the nomination "The best media object" international Award of Kuryokhin center of contemporary art

2016 — Laureate in the nomination "The best work of visual art" international Award of Kuryokhin center of contemporary art

Works are in the collections:

The Museum of nonconformist art (St. Petersburg), Kuryokhin center of contemporary art (St. Petersburg), The Sound museum (St. Petersburg), The Museum of fine arts (Novorossiysk)
and private collections in Russia, Canada, USA, India, UK and Switzerland.

Group exhibitions and festivals

(selected)

2018
  • Premio C.O.M.E.L — international prize of contemporary art, Latina, Italy
  • "Selector" - international festival of contemporary art, Arkhangelsk
  • "ART Prospect" — international public art festival, St. Petersburg
  • "Performative Sound Sculptures" — Inter Arts Center, Malmö, Sweden
  • "På Den Anden Side" — the Møn island — Corbella, Denmark
  • "Performative sound sculptures" — Mayhem, Kopenhagen
  • "The name of the river" — Museum of contemporary art PERMM, Perm
  • "Cape Agulhas" — GROUND, Moscow
  • "Fructus Temporum / Fruit of time" — gallery "Hortus", Apothecary garden of the Botanical garden of Moscow state University, Moscow
  • "RandomTala — performance, Central Manege, Moscow
  • "Quiet string evening" — concert, Central Manege, Moscow
  • "Here and now" — Central exhibition hall Manege, Moscow
  • "8-channels sound installation", sound art zone of the festival "Gamma 2018" — QuartaRiata Residency of Arts & Technology, Peterhof
  • "ProToArt" — The Central exhibition hall "Manege", Saint-Petersburg
  • "Homo mechanicus" — The Ground Gallery, Moscow
  • "Petersburg 2103" — The Central exhibition hall "Manege", Saint-Petersburg
  • "Infinite Ear" concert at the exhibition of musical instruments of the project WITHIN, at the invitation of Tarek Atoui (France) — The Garage Museum of contemporary art, Moscow
  • Experimental stage of the international music festival "Usadba Jazz", exhibition of sound sculptures in the soundart dome — Palace and park ensemble Arkhangelskoye, Moscow
  • "Private life of radio frequencies" — Popov Central Museum of Communications, Saint-Petersburg
  • SSI: NOISEROOM — Center of Contemporary Art named S. Kuryokhin, Saint-Petersburg
  • "Ground Zine Fest-2", The Ground Gallery, Moscow
  • SA))m0st'_26 festival of experimental sound — The Ground Gallery, Moscow
  • "PSS", in collaborate with Jacob Remin (Denmark) — The Ground Gallery, Moscow
  • "Performative sound sculptures", in collaborate with Jacob Remin (Denmark) — The SA_gallery in Elektromuseum, Moscow
  • "Spatium Sonorum" — sound sculptures in Annenkirche, Saint-Petersburg
  • "Arrival of a train" — multichannel sound installation at the Ekaterina Cultural Foundation with the support of the State centre of contemporary art, Moscow.
  • "Without declared value" — The Centre of design and architecture АrtPlay, Moscow
  • "Jung's map of the soul" — sound sculptures and spatial installations, The Ground Gallery,
    Moscow
2017
  • Exhibition in the framework of the international prize presentation of WorldSkills, Moscow
  • International festival of audiovisual and digital art "PLUMS Fest-7", Moscow
  • Demonstration of sound sculptures in the framework of the International cultural forum. The
    State Hermitage, Saint-Petersburg
  • International urban project "Waterfront" with the support of Danish Сultural Institute, Saint-Petersburg — Helsinki — Copenhagen
  • "SOUNDART: the Space of sound" — The Central exhibition hall "Manege", Saint-Petersburg
  • V international Biennale of contemporary art — The Сontemporary art-center "Hangar""
    Novorossiysk
  • "ProToArt" — The Central exhibition hall "Manege", Saint-Petersburg
  • "GEEK PICNIC"— The international scientific and popular festival, Saint-Petersburg
  • SpinaFest — Festival of improvisational and experimental music
  • Museum night 2017 — The multimedia space TessArt, Saint-Petersburg
  • "GEEK PICNIC", Kolomenskoye Museum-reserve, Moscow
  • Sonic Contour — Spatial Electroacoustic Laboratory, the Sound Museum
  • NewQold A/V — The residence of arts and technology Kvartarita, Peterghof
  • Exhibition of the nominees of the international Award of Kuryokhin center of contemporary art 2016, Saint-Petersburg
  • Winner in the category "Best media object 2016" — the international Award of Kuryokhin center of contemporary art, Saint-Petersburg
  • "EkoArt" — The New exhibition hall of the City Sculpture Museum, Saint-Petersburg
  • "Prototype #2" — Kuryokhin center of contemporary art, Saint-Petersburg
2016
  • "TechnoArt. The art of open source" — The Elektromuseum, Moscow
  • "V Baltic Biennale of contemporary art" — The Novyi Museum, Saint-Petersburg
  • "Prepared Environments", the eighth annual international festival of experimental sound — The MARS Center, Moscow
  • "Landscapes inside" — at the invitation of Pascal Pellan (France), the gallery "LUDA", Saint-Petersburg
  • Contemporary art forum "APosition-12" — The Rumyantsev Palace, Saint-Petersburg
  • SpinaFest — Festival of improvisational and experimental music
  • Nomination "The Best work of visual art" of international Award of Kuryokhin center of contemporary art, Saint-Petersburg
  • Exhibition of the nominees of the international Award of Kuryokhin center of contemporary art 2015, Saint-Petersburg
2015
  • "Russian soundart showcase" — ARS Electronica, Linz, Austria
  • "Atonal Architectonics: building" — The Sound Art Gallery, Electromuseum, Moscow
  • "Zvukochto" — Exhibition of audiovisual arts, The Ground gallery, Moscow
  • "Cross-Art" — The Erarta museum and gallery of modern art, Saint-Petersburg
  • "New names" — Pushkinskaya-10 art-center, Saint-Petersburg
  • "Audio architecture 3" — Laboratory of the Sound Museum, Saint-Petersburg
  • "Starting winding of a synchronous cloud" — Laboratory of the Sound Museum, Saint-Petersburg
  • "Irreality" — The Central house of artists, Moscow
  • "Sound map of St. Petersburg" — The Sound Museum, Saint-Petersburg
Before
  • 2014 "Cyclic convolution" — The Gallery of experimental sound, St. Petersburg
  • 2014 "20 years later" — The Central house of artists, Moscow
  • 2014 Opening of the Ground project — Ground exhibition hall, Moscow
  • 2014 "The road to the Kavkaz" — at the 6th annual festival of experimental sound "Prepared Environment", the State center of modern art, Moscow
  • 2013 "Poetronika" — The cultural center "Dom", Moscow
  • 2013 "Mission impossible" — The Centre of design and architecture АrtPlay, Moscow
  • 2013 "The Core of life" — The cultural center "Dom", Moscow
  • 2012 "Tibet — infinity of silence" — The Centre of design and architecture АrtPlay, Moscow
  • 2012 "Behind the plane" — The Belyaevo Gallery, Moscow
  • 2012 "Abstract art" — The Nagornaya Gallery, Moscow
  • 2011 Art Biennale-2011 — Krasnodar regional exhibition hall of fine arts
  • 2010 "Walk of the lonely dreamer" — The Central house of artists, Moscow
  • 2007 Biennale of contemporary art — The Central exhibition gallery of fine arts, Krasnodar
  • 2003 Biennale of contemporary art — The Central exhibition gallery of fine arts, Krasnodar
  • 2001 Russian exhibition of contemporary art — The Central house of artists, Moscow

Solo exhibitions and performances:

(selected)
2018 "Inosphere" — Unprepared environment, cultural space "Science and Art", Moscow
2018 "Pravda Severa" — graphics exhibition in the current printing factory, Arkhangelsk
2018 "EM mixer" — within the project ElectroArt at the festival ProtoArt, the Central Manege, Saint-Petersburg
2018 "Machine sketch" — The creative industrial cluster "Oktava", Tula
2018 "ElectroLire" — Solyanka VPA State Gallery , Moscow
2018 "EMV Shaker" — Popov Central Museum of Communications, Saint-Petersburg
2018 "Four interesting points on a smooth black surface" — within the 10th festival of experimental music "Prepared environments", ZIL Cultural center, Moscow
2018 "Research of a floating point. Electrostatics" — Stanislavsky Electrotheatre, Moscow
2017 "8 overdrive channels" — sound art zone Mediaspank festival, Sevcable Port, Saint-Petersburg
2017 "Horizon of eternity" — The Lamp Gallery, Saint–Petersburg
2017 "Omniauris" — The multimedia space TessArt, Saint–Petersburg
2017 "Suspended particles" — IN-Art Gallery, Novorossiysk
2017 "Secundo Vita Project" — at the invitation of CYLAND MediaArtLab, Taiga, Saint–Petersburg
2017 "Secundo Vita" - Kuryokhin center of contemporary art, Saint-Petersburg
2017 "Research of a floating point" — within the 9th festival of experimental music "Prepared environments", ZIL Cultural center, Moscow
2017 "Signs on the way" — The Lamp Gallery, Saint–Petersburg
2016 "Experimental laboratory of audiovisual improvisation", Taiga
2016 "Inoshpere" — at the international forum of contemporary art "Aposition XII", Rumyantsev Palace, Saint–Petersburg
2015 "Cracles on the grey" — The New stage of Alexandrinsky theatre, Saint–Petersburg
2015 "Spherical rotation", in the framework of the experimental program of CROSS ART festival, Erarta Museum of contemporary art, Saint–Petersburg
2015 Kinetic sound installation "Chime" — The Electromuzeum, Moscow
2015 "Shape of the moment" — The Museum of nonconformist art, Saint–Petersburg
2015 "Dissolution-2" — Mayakovsky center of art and musicand, the research center of Microelectronics of the RAS, Saint-Petersburg
2015 "Feedback" at the festival of experimental sound "Fourth ear", the Gallery of Russian Union of artists, Novorossiysk
2015 "Music of the present" — international forum at the Sound Museum, Saint-Petersburg
2015 "Dissolution" — The Gallery of Union of Artists of Russia, Novorossiysk
2014 "Illusion of reflection" — The Anfilada Gallery, Saint–Petersburg
2014 "Distant source" — The IN Gallery, Novorossiysk
2014 "Endless labyrinth" — Abrau–Dyurso Gallery, Abrau–Dyurso
2012 "Where dreams are born" — The Central exhibition hall, Novorossiysk
2012 "Cold processing" — Gallery "X5", Myskhako
2012 "Door and the world" — The Gallery of the Union of Artists of Russia, Novorossiysk
2010 "Sacred circle" — within the III Moscow Biennale of young art, Vrublevskaya Gallery, Moscow
2008 "Trajectory of boomerang" — Vrublevskaya Gallery, Moscow

Lectures, workshops, artist-talks:

(selected)
  • 2018 Tutor and lecturer of "Sound-art laboratory" at the international festival Selector, Arkhangelsk
  • 2018 "The practice of creating", lecture at the course "Holistic combinatorics" at the school of young artist of the PRO ARTE Foundation, St. Petersburg
  • 2018 "Omniauris: field recording project", artist-talk and performance at the invitation of the creative industrial cluster "Octava", Tula
  • 2018 "DIY sound devices", lecture and performance at the invitation of the creative industrial cluster "Oktava", Tula
  • 2018 "Sound sculptures", lecture and workshop at the course "Holistic combinatorics" at the School of young artist of PRO ARTE Cultural Foundation, Saint-Petersburg
  • 2018 "Field recordings: history and practice" lecture and workshop at the course "Holistic combinatorics" at the School of young artist of PRO ARTE Cultural Foundation, Saint-Petersburg
  • 2017 "Author's electro-acoustic musical instruments", Kuryokhin center of contemporary art, Saint-Petersburg
  • 2017 "Author's electro-acoustic musical instruments" at the international popular science festival GEEK PICNIC, Saint-Petersburg
  • 2017 "Author's electro-acoustic musical instruments" at the international popular science festival GEEK PICNIC, Moscow
  • 2017 "DIY electro-acoustic musical instruments" at the invitation of media art laboratory CYLAND, the White hall of the cultural center Taiga, Saint-Petersburg
  • 2017 "Author's electro-acoustic musical instruments" - lecture in the framework of the educational program "School of improvisational music", St. Petersburg Sound Museum
  • 2016 "Field recordings: research and practice" at the festival of contemporary art "APosition - XII", Rumyantsev Palace, Saint-Petersburg
  • 2016 Series of lectures "Field recordings. Author's course", Saint-Petersburg
  • 2015 "Field recordings: research and practice", within the program "Practical course of experimental music (PCEM)", St. Petersburg Sound Museum
  • 2015 Lecture "Author's musical instruments" within the course "New Media Laboratory", The New Stage of the Alexandrinsky theatre, Saint-Petersburg
  • 2015 "Music of the present" Forum, section "Sound art and sound technologies": report "Contemplative approach to sound", St. Petersburg Sound Museum
Sergey Filatov regularly performs at international festivals of experimental music with solo programs, as well as in collaboration with outstanding musicians of our time.

Member Ars Electronica 2015 (Linz, Austria), Performative Sound Sculptures 2018 (Mayhem, Copenhagen), PSS 2018 (Malmo, Sweden), På Den Anden Side 2018 (Corbella, Denmark), ART Prospect 2018, Selector 2018, GAMMA Festival 2018, Geek Picnic 2017, CROSS-ART 2015, Prepared Wednesday, NewQold 2017, SPINA!FEST, APosition XII, Technoart-2016, MediaSpank 2017, Protoart 2017, Plums Fest 2017 and others.
Made on
Tilda